Economic brief · British Columbia · October 25, 2026

British Columbia’s
next growth test

A larger, more varied economy. A gateway for the country. A provincial budget with less room to manoeuvre.

+110%Real industry output, 1997–2025
Economic evolution
53.7%Share of reported Canada Port Authority cargo handled by four B.C. ports, 2025
Canada’s gateway
$13.8BProvincial deficit forecast, 2026/27
The fiscal challenge

Evidence reviewed October 25. Industry data end in 2025; expenditure GDP in 2024; fiscal forecasts extend to 2028/29. These are different measures and periods.

First readingEvidence through 2026-10-25

Next: The next provincial economic accounts and the first costed post-election fiscal plan are the main triggers, alongside new port releases and evidence of projects entering service.

Real output has more than doubled since the late nineties. Growth per resident is slower, the ports serve a national production base, and the pre-election fiscal plan leaves a large deficit.

The answer

B.C. has become a larger and more varied economy, with construction and services growing faster than forestry and logging. Its Pacific ports also connect producers elsewhere in Canada to overseas customers. These are substantial economic assets, but neither higher cargo volumes nor a larger provincial GDP establishes stronger living standards for every resident.

The next growth test is whether investment and market access produce sustained gains per person while a credible fiscal plan addresses the recurring gap between provincial revenue and expense. The opportunities are real; their delivery depends on infrastructure, commercial demand, skills, First Nations partnership and project economics.

What this means for the decision

Judge the next programme on real output and living standards, reliable national trade connections, delivered capacity and a fully costed fiscal path.

The key uncertainty

The next post-election budget is not yet available to test the fiscal posture. Project announcements do not establish future production, royalties or net public benefits.

What would settle it

The next provincial economic accounts and the first costed post-election fiscal plan are the main triggers, alongside new port releases and evidence of projects entering service.

British Columbia links Canadian producers to overseas markets while managing its own housing, infrastructure and public-service needs. Its growth and fiscal choices matter beyond its borders.

Evidence reviewed through 2026-10-25 · 18 cited sources · 0 member Resolutions · 6 chapters

Review when new provincial accounts, fiscal updates, port statistics or material project-delivery evidence become available. An unattended update is not promised.

Chapter 1§

How the economy changed

Follow the change in real production across industries.

B.C. is often described through forests, mines and ports. The long-run record shows a broader economy: construction, real estate services, finance and a wide range of other services expanded while forestry and logging contracted. Resource production still matters, especially to particular communities and to exports, but it does not describe the whole province.

The old resource economy did not disappear. Its neighbours grew faster.

B.C. industry output indexed to 1997010020030019972004201120182025
All industries · 209.8Real estate, rental and leasing · 260.8Manufacturing · 127.6Forestry and logging · 58.6
Real industry output · 1997 = 100

2025 · All industries: 209.8; Real estate, rental and leasing: 260.8; Manufacturing: 127.6; Forestry and logging: 58.6. Real output index, 1997 = 100.

B.C. industry output indexed to 1997010020030019972004201120182025
All industries · 209.8Real estate, rental and leasing · 260.8Manufacturing · 127.6Forestry and logging · 58.6
Real industry output · 1997 = 100
Annual real industry output indices, 1997 = 100. Complete annual values appear in the table below.
Countability calculation from B.C. Financial and Economic Review, Table A1.3. Index = each year’s chained-dollar output ÷ its own 1997 output × 100. Chained-dollar components are not additive; this is not a chart of sector shares.

From 1997 to 2025, real output across all industries increased 109.8%. Construction grew 164.3%, real estate, rental and leasing 160.8%, and transportation and warehousing 91.1%. Manufacturing grew more slowly, by 27.6%, while forestry and logging fell 41.4%.

These are changes in production volumes, not nominal sales or land values. Real estate services include the housing services provided by rented and owner-occupied homes; growth in that industry is not the same thing as a rise in house prices. “Other services” is a broad published group, not a measure of technology alone. Forestry and logging also exclude wood-product manufacturing, so their decline must not be described as the decline of the entire forest sector.

Inspect the figures and units
Full annual chart values, 1997 = 100
YearAll industriesReal estate, rental and leasingManufacturingForestry and logging
1997100.0100.0100.0100.0
1998101.1102.699.1102.9
1999104.8105.9112.697.7
2000109.8109.1133.091.6
2001110.4112.7123.591.5
2002114.6119.9123.396.2
2003117.4123.7124.692.6
2004122.3126.8135.3105.0
2005128.1133.3141.3104.7
2006134.0138.9150.898.4
2007137.9145.7148.791.3
2008138.7147.6137.185.6
2009135.1155.4118.155.1
2010138.9160.4120.970.5
2011143.2166.0127.480.2
2012146.6172.1133.083.8
2013149.8178.0132.484.3
2014155.1184.6139.282.9
2015158.5191.8140.386.4
2016163.2199.1147.986.4
2017169.3205.0147.489.7
2018175.7210.0149.594.1
2019180.8218.3145.972.8
2020175.1226.6136.871.5
2021188.8237.6143.081.2
2022197.6240.6141.670.5
2023203.2248.2135.661.4
2024205.6255.2128.260.5
2025209.8260.8127.658.6
Inspect the figures and units
Industry GDP at basic prices, chained 2017 dollars
Industry1997, $M2025, $MReal change
Agriculture1,5873,073+93.6%
Fishing697195-72.0%
Forestry and logging2,5851,515-41.4%
Agriculture and forestry support824893+8.4%
Mining, oil and gas7,23012,202+68.8%
Manufacturing12,25015,633+27.6%
Construction11,14229,453+164.3%
Utilities3,5376,207+75.5%
Transportation and warehousing9,17317,531+91.1%
Wholesale and retail14,85929,820+100.7%
Finance and insurance8,75119,235+119.8%
Real estate, rental and leasing22,76559,360+160.8%
Other services49,362108,966+120.7%
Public administration10,07418,790+86.5%
All industries153,731322,500+109.8%

Chapter 2§

What growth meant per resident

Separate the size of the economy from output per person and household consumption.

Total real GDP grew 197.6% between 1981 and 2024. Population grew 100.2%. Output per resident therefore grew 48.6%—a substantial long-run gain, but much smaller than the increase in the provincial economy.

A bigger economy does not mean the same gain for each resident

B.C. output, population and output per resident since 1981010020030019811992200320142024
Total real GDP · 297.6Population · 200.2Real GDP per resident · 148.6
1981 = 100 · expenditure GDP at market prices
B.C. output and population since 201905010015020192020202220232024
Total real GDP · 113.7Population · 110.7Real GDP per resident · 102.7
2019 = 100 · same underlying observations
Expenditure GDP, Table A1.1A and Countability’s held July population series. Per resident = real GDP × one million ÷ population. Population uses the later Statistics Canada edition, not the rounded estimates reproduced in the review. This is output per person, not household income, productivity per hour or a measure of inequality.

The recent record is less comfortable. Real GDP per resident in 2024 was about $60,258 in chained 2017 dollars: 2.7% above 2019, but below both 2022 and 2023. The full annual table preserves this small recent change more clearly than the zero-based index chart. The distinction matters when judging an economic programme: more residents and more total spending can expand GDP without producing commensurate gains per person.

Countability’s existing household accounts provide another perspective. In 2024, B.C. households consumed $256.8 billion directly, alongside $66.9 billion of government-provided individual services and $6.9 billion from non-profits. The latter two represented 22.3% of actual household consumption. These nominal values describe who provides consumption; they do not establish affordability or service quality. Explore the household accounts. Source table

The held public infrastructure accounts show real net capital stock per resident rising 5.2% between 2024 and 2025, from about $19,802 to $20,836. That is evidence of more measured capital per person, not proof that housing, transport or care bottlenecks have been resolved. Inspect the capital definitions and population timing. Capital source; population source.

Inspect the figures and units
Market-price GDP, chained 2017 dollars; population from the held Statistics Canada edition
YearReal GDP, $MJuly populationReal GDP per resident, $
1981114,6052,826,55840,546
1982107,2682,876,51337,291
1983108,0552,907,50237,164
1984109,0362,947,18136,997
1985116,7222,975,13139,233
1986117,8083,003,62139,222
1987125,0193,048,65141,008
1988131,9263,114,76142,355
1989136,0973,196,72542,574
1990138,1493,292,11141,964
1991138,5943,373,78741,080
1992142,4423,468,80241,064
1993149,1303,567,77241,799
1994153,0493,676,07541,634
1995157,0683,777,39041,581
1996161,0663,874,31741,573
1997166,4493,948,58342,154
1998168,4693,983,11342,296
1999174,3304,011,37543,459
2000182,2644,039,23045,123
2001183,5084,076,89645,012
2002190,8174,100,50446,535
2003195,2264,124,44747,334
2004202,9044,155,63048,826
2005212,9914,196,07650,760
2006222,4034,241,79352,431
2007229,3764,290,98753,455
2008231,0004,349,33853,112
2009225,4974,410,51351,127
2010231,9274,465,55751,937
2011238,9964,503,81953,065
2012244,6104,570,86653,515
2013250,0664,634,94353,952
2014259,2514,712,69155,011
2015264,5234,765,47255,508
2016271,9194,861,26955,936
2017282,2834,934,20257,209
2018292,1825,020,97958,192
2019299,8575,111,02258,669
2020290,5755,176,10156,138
2021312,9615,226,66559,878
2022328,0915,356,87061,247
2023337,2235,512,21761,177
2024341,0125,659,20560,258

Chapter 3§

The gateway belongs in Canada’s economic story

Separate provincial production from the goods moving through its ports.

B.C. creates value both by producing goods and services and by connecting other provinces to buyers. Grain can be grown on the Prairies, carried west by rail, and loaded onto a ship in B.C. Saskatchewan potash moves through Neptune at the Port of Vancouver; Canpotex announced a $500 million terminal modernization in September 2026. Alberta crude can move to Burnaby through Trans Mountain and leave through Westridge. The producer’s export and the gateway’s transport, storage and handling services belong to different parts of the economic account. Saskatchewan potash gateway; Trans Mountain route; grain connections.

B.C. connects Canadian production to the Pacific

ProductionWestern Canada

Prairie grain and oilseeds
Saskatchewan potash
Alberta crude oil
B.C. forest and resource products

ConnectionRail, road & pipeline

Vancouver and Prince Rupert gateways
Westridge marine terminal

Market accessOverseas customers

Bulk commodities
Containerized goods
Two-way supply chains

Schematic, not a measured flow map: arrows do not encode tonnage, value or a province-by-port allocation. CN grain network; CER pipeline profile; Prince Rupert report; Canpotex potash network.

A national gateway at a different scale

Vancouver and Prince Rupert cargo handled, 2013–202505010015020020132016201920222025
Vancouver · 170.4Prince Rupert · 26.3
Million tonnes · cargo handled, both directions
Transport Canada, rounded port totals. Cargo handled includes imports and exports and domestic traffic; it is not the value of B.C. exports. It is not a deduplicated count of goods produced in Canada.

In 2025, Vancouver handled 170.4 million tonnes and Prince Rupert 26.3 million. Adding Nanaimo and Port Alberni gives 201.1 million tonnes, or 53.7% of the 374.3 million tonnes reported across the seventeen Canada Port Authorities in this dataset. This denominator excludes ports outside that authority system; the share must not be described as B.C.’s share of all Canadian trade.

By contrast, Countability’s provincial domestic-export record measures goods attributed to B.C. In the twelve months ending July 2026, that record totals $56.1 billion, of which 47.9% went to the United States, compared with 52.9% in the twelve months ending July 2025. The U.S. share fell while the total rose; this is a nominal, customs-based goods comparison and excludes services. It is not a calculation of port activity or proof that tariffs caused the change. Inspect the provincial trade comparison. Source table

The gateway also serves producers in other provinces. Province-of-origin export totals do not measure that service. Its reliability affects producers elsewhere, while the local gains arise through logistics, employment, investment and related services. The retained sources do not provide a complete, compatible province-of-origin × port × destination matrix. We consequently do not assign each port’s tonnage to individual provinces, infer a provincial GDP multiplier, or count the entire cargo value as income earned in B.C.

Inspect the figures and units
Transport Canada: cargo handled, million tonnes
YearVancouver, MtPrince Rupert, Mt
2013135.023.0
2014139.620.6
2015138.219.6
2016135.518.9
2017142.124.2
2018147.126.7
2019144.229.8
2020145.532.4
2021146.525.0
2022141.424.6
2023150.423.5
2024158.423.1
2025170.426.3

Chapter 4§

Where more value could come from

Identify the opportunity, what must happen first, and the evidence of delivery.

B.C.’s potential is best understood as opportunities with prerequisites. Ports, energy resources, electricity, skilled people and an established services base provide starting points. The economically relevant question is which projects can convert those assets into sustained output and better living standards at an acceptable cost.

Operating network; further capacity being developed

Gateway utilization

Prince Rupert’s January 2026 report records 885,797 container TEUs handled in 2025 and describes a planned CANXPORT transloading facility with 400,000 TEUs of annual export capacity. More effective export loading and reliable inland connections could make existing routes more useful.

What has to work: Rail and terminal coordination, shipper demand, equipment and route resilience. Stated capacity is not annual throughput.

Evidence of progress: Loaded export volumes, dwell times, dependable delivery and operating utilization.

Source

First export achieved; nameplate capacity is not output

LNG: an operating foothold

Shell reported the first LNG Canada cargo leaving Kitimat in June 2025, with a stated two-train capacity of fourteen million tonnes per year. This establishes a new export route, not a guarantee of its annual utilization or fiscal return.

What has to work: Upstream supply, reliable operations, energy and emissions requirements, market demand and any future expansion decision. Existing first-phase capacity must not be counted again as untapped potential.

Evidence of progress: Realized exports, operating reliability, project costs, emissions and public revenue.

Source

Public commitments; delivery still required

Electricity and industrial investment

The July federal–provincial agreement identifies the North Coast Transmission Line as enabling infrastructure for northwestern communities, critical minerals and industrial projects.

What has to work: Financing, construction, firm electricity supply, connection timing and First Nations rights and partnership. Announced support is not energized capacity.

Evidence of progress: Commissioned lines, connected load, project costs and actual industrial output.

Source

Established production; new projects have separate conditions

Resources with more local value

Mining, natural gas and forest products can support processing and specialized services as well as raw exports. The sector trends show why one resource narrative cannot describe all of them.

What has to work: Commercial viability, market prices, timber or mineral availability, skills, environmental requirements and agreements with affected Nations. Faster paperwork alone cannot settle these conditions.

Evidence of progress: Operating projects, value added, sustained employment, realized public revenue and environmental performance.

Source

Broad existing production base

Productivity across the economy

A larger services economy creates room for better technology adoption, management, specialized exports and connections between skilled workers and firms. This is a route for investigation, not a measured stock of unused GDP.

What has to work: Housing and mobility, productive capital, competition, skills and access to markets. The data here do not rank the returns from individual interventions.

Evidence of progress: Real output per resident, productivity per hour, real household income and firm-level investment.

Source

The July Canada–B.C. agreement also sets an agenda for LNG exports and critical minerals. Those are public commitments, not a calculation of future royalties or net fiscal benefits. A project can increase export sales while its construction costs, energy needs, tax treatment and public infrastructure requirements delay or reduce the gain to the provincial treasury. Read the agreement.

There is no defensible single dollar figure for “untapped potential” in these sources. Establishing one would require project-level costs, financing, demand, operating schedules, public support, displaced activity and environmental effects. The brief instead names the opportunities, the conditions that remain, and observable tests of delivery.

Chapter 5§

The fiscal problems to solve

Read the operating gap, capital borrowing and interest burden together, with their definitions intact.

The next provincial budget begins with a material fiscal gap before any new programme is priced. The September First Quarterly Report forecasts revenue of $86.312 billion and expense of $100.071 billion for 2026/27: a $13.759 billion deficit. The same report labels the previous year’s $7.700 billion deficit as an actual result. These are provincial fiscal-year accounts, not the calendar-year national accounts used elsewhere on Countability.

The operating gap is already large

2026/27 provincial fiscal gapRevenue$86.3BExpense$100.1BDifference: $13.759 billion deficit
Same fiscal year and accounting scope. Revenue minus expense = −$13.759 billion. Table 1.1. Capital cash spending is separate; do not add the capital programme to this deficit as if it were all an immediate expense.

The debt burden rises even on the published plan

Taxpayer-supported debt — actual, forecast and plan0102030402019/202021/222024/252026/272028/29Forecast / plan →
Taxpayer-supported debt · 36.8Forecast / plan
Percentage of nominal GDP
Taxpayer-supported debt — actual, forecast and plan0501001502002019/202021/222024/252026/272028/29Forecast / plan →
Taxpayer-supported debt · 187.3Forecast / plan
Billions of nominal dollars
Interest / taxpayer-supported revenue — actual, forecast and plan02.557.5102019/202021/222024/252026/272028/29Forecast / plan →
Interest / taxpayer-supported revenue · 8.2Forecast / plan
Cents per dollar of taxpayer-supported revenue
First Quarterly Report, supplementary debt indicators. Solid line: actual through 2025/26. Dashed line: 2026/27 forecast and subsequent plans published before the election. These are not a post-election budget, a Countability forecast or general-government net debt.

Four problems need separate attention. First, recurring spending and recurring revenue need a credible relationship: a temporary revenue gain does not finance a permanent spending commitment. Second, debt is financing capital as well as operating shortfalls, so a serious plan must explain which investments are being delivered, their full costs and their benefits. Third, interest takes a rising share of available revenue. Fourth, resource prices, property transactions, wildfire costs and weaker growth can move the forecast before any new policy takes effect.

The same quarterly update illustrates that exposure. Relative to Budget 2026, it reduces natural-gas royalties by $531 million and property-transfer tax revenue by $305 million, while adding $614 million of fire-management expense. Other changes partly offset these pressures; the deficit worsens by $450 million overall. The gas revision includes a correction to calculation errors in the budget price forecast, alongside changed price expectations and royalty assumptions. It is not all a fall in production. First Quarterly Report, forecast changes

Taxpayer-supported debt rises from $46.2 billion in 2019/20 to $117.4 billion in the 2025/26 actual, and $141.1 billion in the 2026/27 forecast. The published plan reaches 36.8% of GDP in 2028/29. Taxpayer-supported interest costs rise from $3.92 billion to $7.24 billion over that actual-to-plan interval, with the issuer’s interest bite rising from 4.7 to 8.2 cents per dollar of taxpayer-supported revenue. That denominator is narrower than the consolidated revenue total shown above.

Fiscal repair also has consequences for services: health, education and other public provision support household consumption, while hospitals, schools and transport require capital. The aggregate accounts do not identify painless savings or measure whether services meet demand. Economic growth can help by expanding revenue and the GDP denominator, but it does not mechanically close a deficit. Tax cuts, spending restraint, new programmes and capital commitments each need explicit costing and a consistent debt path. The fiscal posture becomes measurable through those choices and subsequent results.

Inspect the figures and units
Fiscal-year provincial accounts and taxpayer-supported debt metrics; keep scopes distinct
Fiscal yearStatusBalance, $BTaxpayer debt, $BDebt/GDPInterest, $BInterest/revenue
2019/20Actual-0.53146.22915.0%1.8073.1%
2020/21Actual-5.61559.75019.4%1.8323.1%
2021/22Actual1.26262.34117.5%1.8962.8%
2022/23Actual0.95659.88815.0%2.0322.5%
2023/24Actual-5.03575.40218.2%2.4443.2%
2024/25Actual-7.34799.08923.1%3.2784.1%
2025/26Actual-7.700117.44026.2%3.9174.7%
2026/27Forecast-13.759141.13930.1%5.1206.1%
2027/28Plan-12.671165.61533.9%6.2117.3%
2028/29Plan-11.988187.27236.8%7.2378.2%

Chapter 6§

What would change the assessment

Follow the next evidence and the limits of the current record.

The October 24 election provides a reason to examine the decisions ahead. It does not establish the cost of a new programme or its economic results. Elections BC identifies the vote count as preliminary and schedules the final count for November 6–10. Election status and counting schedule This brief uses the election as the reason to examine the existing economy, not as evidence that a particular policy programme will succeed. Preliminary results

What would change this reading?

The next provincial economic accounts; a fully costed post-election budget; subsequent quarterly fiscal reports and Public Accounts; new port and trade releases; and evidence that announced infrastructure and industrial projects have entered service.

The strongest next additions would be a compatible cargo-origin matrix, industry productivity and service-export detail, and project-level evidence on costs and operating delivery. Provincial averages also conceal large differences between metropolitan B.C., the Interior, northern communities and individual First Nations. This brief does not assign its provincial findings to every community.

One accounting cross-check is especially important: Countability’s held Statistics Canada series records a calendar-2024 provincial general-government deficit of $9.396 billion. The provincial 2024/25 deficit in the separate fiscal table is $7.347 billion. They have different periods and accounting boundaries; the difference is not an unexplained discrepancy and neither number replaces the other. Statistics Canada calendar-year accounts; provincial fiscal-year accounts.

For the reused accounts, the U.S. export share divides U.S.-bound domestic goods exports by all-destination domestic goods exports over the same twelve months. The public and non-profit consumption share divides those two components by actual household consumption. Capital per resident divides year-end real net public infrastructure stock by the following January population estimate; the percentage change compares those two ratios. The linked companion briefs retain the source-release dates and full calculation definitions.

Sources, editions and calculation trail

New issuer documents were preserved on October 25, 2026. Existing Countability datasets keep their original acquisition dates. Original source bodies remain private; the linked issuer documents and tables identify the evidence used. Statistics Canada adaptations do not imply its endorsement.

  1. Financial and Economic Review 2026, Tables A1.1A and A1.3 — issuer document filed with the U.S. SECB.C. Ministry of Finance
  2. First Quarterly Report 2026/27, fiscal forecast and supplementary debt tables — issuer document filed with the U.S. SECB.C. Ministry of Finance
  3. Cargo tonnage handled by Canada Port Authorities, 2013–2025Transport Canada
  4. Cargo volumes and development, 2025Prince Rupert Port Authority
  5. Canada–British Columbia Cooperative Prosperity Agreement, July 2, 2026Prime Minister of Canada
  6. Trans Mountain expanded system profileCanada Energy Regulator
  7. Grain: western Canadian export gatewaysCanadian National Railway
  8. 2026 provincial election: dates and preliminary countElections BC
  9. 2026 initial count: preliminary election resultsElections BC
  10. Population, all ages, annual (July 1) — British ColumbiaStatistics Canada
  11. Gross domestic product at market prices, provincial and territorial, current prices, annual — British ColumbiaStatistics Canada
  12. Provincial and territorial general government surplus or deficit, provincial and territorial economic accounts, annual — British ColumbiaStatistics Canada
  13. First cargo leaves LNG Canada, June 30, 2025Shell
  14. Neptune Bulk Terminals investment, September 25, 2026Canpotex
  15. International merchandise trade by province, commodity, and Principal Trading Partners, monthlyStatistics Canada
  16. Infrastructure Economic Accounts, investment and net stock by asset, industry, and asset functionStatistics Canada
  17. Household actual final consumption, by consumption categoryStatistics Canada
  18. Population estimates, quarterlyStatistics Canada

Read the connected Countability work: living standards, U.S. exposure, infrastructure delivery, provincial finances, electricity connections and business renewal.

Directly observed

No section of this Brief currently carries an audited outcome — zero is shown, not hidden.

Method and limitations

This Brief and its cited evidence are free to read. A related commissioned Brief can address a different question, scope or agreed update schedule.

Commission a related Brief.